Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Close Icon
Down Arrow Icon

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website of Hirestyle, your privacy is important to us.  

As the operator of this website, Hirestyle needs to obtain and retain information [the “Information”] in respect of people using this website. Hirestyle recognises the importance of protecting that information.

Hirestyle will not disclose the Information and will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of the Information, save to the extent:

  • Expressly permitted under any agreement with you;

  • Required for the ordinary operation of this website and/or Hirestyle’s business (e.g. as part of any explanation about our services);

  • Required for the performance of services for you;

  • Required under compulsion of law or provided in co-operation with any governmental authority; and/or

  • That it is already publicly available or is disclosed by Hirestyle in a manner which does not readily permit identification of you or the Information.

What we do with your information
When you hire something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We will not sell or share this information with anybody.
With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Shopify
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

The use of Cookies from our website
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

Cookies provide us with data, so that we may enhance certain aspects of the website according to user’s/customers needs. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our site, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our site.

A cookie will never gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than what you shared with us.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

Payment
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Your Rights
If you reside in Australia, you have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) to:

know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to;
have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances;
ask for access to your personal information;
stop receiving unwanted direct marketing;
ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected;
make a complaint about an entity covered by the Privacy Act, if you consider that they have mishandled your personal information.

Contact Us
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we may have about you, or simply want more information email our Privacy Compliance Officer at our Contact Us page or by mail at
Hirestyle Pty Ltd
8 Joyner Street 
Moorabbin 3189
Australia